However, if the citizens forbears (or grandfathers) had the right to vote in 1866 or 1867, the citizen was exempted from having to pay the tax or take the test. Can one spouse sign a contract for another spouse? See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). Significantly, the record disproves any suggestion that the Sellers actually wanted the Buyers, specifically, to own the Property due to some prior relationship between the parties or the Sellers particular fondness for the Buyers.