App. 2010 Georgia Code TITLE 9 - CIVIL PRACTICE CHAPTER 11 - CIVIL PRACTICE ACT ARTICLE 10 - FORMS 9-11-112 - Form of complaint for specific performance of contract to convey land O.C.G.A. Most importantly, this means that the buyer must show that he or she had appropriate financing, whether in the form of cash or from a lending institution. A high school education can also teach you the fundamentals of valuable real estate skills, like reading comprehension and applied mathematics. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). 19 MA 0096, 2021-Ohio-304 In this appeal, the Seventh Appellate District affirmed the trial court's decision, agreeing that the buyer was entitled to an award of specific performance to purchase the seller's property.